• 321 Parkhurst Square, Unit A Brampton, ON Canada, L6T 5H5

PVC Cast Line CX-Tron series

CX-Tron series is a high-end cast film line for producing PVC cling film. The film can be used for manual wrap and automatic packaging machines.

PRODUCT DETAILS

 Extrusion System

CX-Tron series uses the most advanced extrusion system including a planetary extruder for processing PVC dry blends into high quality PVC film. The line has noticeable advantages over competitive equipment:

  • Better melt quality due to the outstanding mixing capability of the planetary extruder – better mechanical and optical properties.
  • Wider process window because of the unleashed mixing and feeding parameters that are impossible with single screw extruders –allows down gauging / faster process setup.
  • Minimum shear during melting reduces overheating, therefore less chance for degradation – allows reduced use of plasticizers; fewer interruptions for cleaning.
  • Recycled scrap-fluff made by grinder can be metered directly to the extruder feedthroat – minimizes processing waste.

C-Tron Series

  • We also offer C-Tron series for processing PVC pellets.
  • Parameters of the line are similar to the CX-Tron

 

Die and Downstream Components

  • Cast Die – coat hanger type, and computer designed flow channel geometry for flexible PVC – no dead zones causing material degradation.
  • Easy Die dismantling – minimizes production down-time.
  • Increased cast roll diameter – better film release.

Winding system

CX-Tron series winding system consists of an automatic three spindle winder with easy ready-roll unload and core insertion – shortens indexing time, can be upgraded to a fully automated winding system.

ParametersCx-Tron-1500Cx-Tron-1700Cx-Tron-1900
Nominal Net Film Width, mm150017001900
Slit Roll Widths, mm280-450280-450280-450
Thickness Range, micron8-208-208-20
Extrusion Output, kg/h350-400360-400380-400
Net Output250-305265-305290-305
Mechanical Line Speed, m/min280280280
Core ID, mm76,110,15276,110,15276,110,152
Roll OD, mmMax. 320 Min. 120Max. 320 Min. 120Max. 320 Min. 120
Raw materialPVC dry blendPVC dry blendPVC dry blend

Available Upgrades